Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how CFG Global Limited (CFG) collects, uses, manages and stores personal information in accordance with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993. Your continued use of this website provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below. This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Use.

1. What information do we collect and hold?
1.1. Personal information

We may collect and hold personal information:

1.1.1. Provided by you when you make or receive payments using the CFG website;

1.1.2. From third parties, such as identity verification service providers; and

1.1.3. Through your transaction activities on the CFG website.

1.2. Use of personal information:

You agree that we may use this information to assist us in conducting the CFG service, including (without limitation):

1.2.1. To deliver information and services to you;

1.2.2. For internal research purposes;

1.2.3. To verify your identification and to assist you if you forget your username or password for any of the services we provide to you via the internet;

1.2.4. For promoting and marketing CFG products and services;

1.2.5. To improve the content of this website and to customize this website to your preferences;

1.2.6. Communicating with third party service providers who assist CFG with functions such as fraud prevention and technology services;

1.2.7. To fulfil our legal and regulatory requirements (including our obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009); and

1.2.8. For any other use that you authorise.

We may also use your personal information to promote and market related products and services to you.

1.3. Collection of information:

We will usually collect information directly from you however we may collect information from other sources where you have authorised us to do so or where it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the information directly from you.

1.4. Failure to provide personal information:

You may choose not to provide personal information to us, however this may result in you being unable to use the CFG website.

2. How do we use and disclose information?
2.1. Use of personal information:

We may use the personal information for the above stated purposes set out in clause 1.2.

2.2.1. You consent to receiving communications from us electronically and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. You agree to be bound by any agreement reached through electronic communications in terms of the Electronic Transactions Act 2002.

2.2.2. In relation to promotional and marketing communications, we will always provide you with a simple means of opting out of receiving such information in the future (for example, by clicking “unsubscribe” in email communications from us), or you can contact us directly. If you do not wish to receive any marketing information, please send an email to privacy@cfg-global.com. Upon receipt of your notification, we will action your request.

2.3. Disclosure of personal information:

We may disclose personal information to third parties:

2.3.1. To verify the information provided to us in your registration application;

2.3.2. If we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information;

2.3.3. Where it is necessary to facilitate any sale of the CFG business;

2.3.4. To promote and market related products and services to you; or

2.3.5. If authorised by you. You can, by contacting us, instruct us not to disclose your personal information to third parties in relation to promoting and marketing related products and services to you. We do not sell personal information to third parties. We may also disclose your information to related companies.

2.4.1. If you are a Chinese National or where you use the CFG website to receive payments for goods and services from a Chinese National, your personal information may be disclosed by CFG to overseas recipients, being third party service providers or regulatory agencies in China who assist CFG with meeting its regulatory obligations in New Zealand and China.

2.4.2. China may have less strict privacy laws than those contained in the Privacy Act 1993. We cannot guarantee that an overseas recipient will not breach the Privacy Principles and are not accountable under the Privacy Act 1993 for any breach by an overseas recipient.

2.4.3. If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed overseas, please contact us. Please note that a request that your personal information not be disclosed overseas may impact on your ability to use the CFG website.

2.3.4. To promote and market related products and services to you; or

2.3.5. If authorised by you. You can, by contacting us, instruct us not to disclose your personal information to third parties in relation to promoting and marketing related products and services to you. We do not sell personal information to third parties. We may also disclose your information to related companies.

3. Right of access and correction
3.1. Right of Access:

You can access and request the correction of any of your personal information at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information, however this may impact on your ability to use the CFG website.

3.2. Exceptions:

Your right to access and correct your information is subject to the exceptions contained in the Privacy Act 1993.

4. Storage and security of information
4.1. Security measures:

We take reasonable measures to protect all personal information and to ensure your information may only be accessed by authorised persons.

4.2.1. We use technology called cookies when you use the CFG website. A cookie is a piece of information that our web server will send to your machine. The cookie is stored on your hard drive or in memory but it does not give us information about your computer. We use cookies to learn more about the way you use the CFG website, products and service and to help us improve your use of the CFG website, products and service.

4.2.2. You are able to configure your web browser to accept or reject all cookies, or to notify you when a cookie is sent (please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about this). Use of the CFG website requires you to have cookies enabled in your web browser. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website, then you will not be able to use the CFG website.

4.3. Deletion of information:

If we no longer need to hold your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and no applicable law requires us to retain that information, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy and dispose of your information.

5. Questions and complaints
5.1. Privacy Officer:

If you wish to contact us in relation to this Policy, your personal information or to make a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email: privacy@cfg-global.com

Level 17, Huawei Centre,120 Albert Street,Auckland 1010, New Zealand

Phone: +64 22 345 7562

5.2. Privacy Commissioner:

If you are not happy with our response to your query or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

6. Changes to Privacy Policy
6.1. Policy may be changed:

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective when a notice of change is posted on CFG’s website at www.cfg-global.com.

7. Storage and security of information
7.1. Interpretation:

In this Privacy Policy, the following expressions have the meanings set out:

7.1.1. You means a person who visits CFG website and uses CFG products and services.